dinsdag, september 18, 2007

SO MUCH TO SHARE...

First of all... CHALLENGE NUMBER 7 is UP at ALL ABOUT EVE... Here is my layout... I'm having soooo much fun with these challenges and PAINT... LUB IT...
And please check out what THE AMAZING KARLA DUDLEY said about me... I feel so honored, thank you so much... You can read it KARLA'S BLOGPOST


Finally after 2 years I had the chance to spend some fabulous time with my SCRAPBUDDY PETER (his blog: http://www.scrapsfromaboy.blogspot.com/)... We went to SCRAP-I-DO in Den Bosch. We had some FABULOUS TIME over there and we will definetely go back there regularly.. Such a cool shop... the owner INE is a FABULOUS woman. I felt right at home... And ofcourse Suzan.. I had so much fun with her too... My kinda girl... We laughed A LOT.. Here are some pictures of that day.

LAYOUT IS OUT FOR PUBLICATION... BE BACK SOON...

Peter driving the car



This bridge looks sooooo COOL


Finally we arrived there.. You can see our stuff in the back of the car.
The fabulous shop where we spend our WHOLE day

The table where we scrapped on...
Aw she's such a cutie... She's the daughter of the owner Ine (see above picture) Look at this: She's altering her agenda.. How cool...
If you ever met me, you will know that I'm a crazy girl... So here we are having a photoshoot outside... Posing like elsie, but in a STUPID way LOL
Nice picture HUH?

Uhmmm, I'm getting crazier here...
And crazier... I won't show you the other pics LOL
Sweet peter and I (love you buddy)I really love this picture... From left to right: Ine, Me and Suzan.... They are the sweetest... Love them already... I can't wait to come back... ;)
See??? Suzan is as crazy as I am LOL

Another view from our CROPPING TABLE... Do you see my famous bag??? LOL

The view from our table into the shop.

Another view
Ine's most favorite part of the shop I guess.... But the place we buyers wish it never excisted LOL

I didn't take a lot of pictures of the shop... It has MUCH more yummy stuff... I just LOVE THAT PLACE. Be sure to visit it if you live nearby. It's worth of it ;)
We were there around 10.30 am and we left about 5 pm... (and still I thought it was tooo short LOL)... So we went to a Greek restaurant with Peter... Can you tell that we were hungry ??? ;)

MMMM yummy yummy FOOD... After we came home (around 8.15 pm) I went to the park with Alara... Look her smiling.. FINALLY MOMMY IS BACK

We had a fabulous day at SCRAP I DO in den Bosch... And WE (peter and I) have a secret... 'WE ARE REALLY SOOOOO EXCITED... SHHHH, i will let you know soon....
I'm going to EDE saturday to take jo-anne's embellishement workshop... YAY... I can't wait..
Have a great day... I'm really tired right now...
LOVE
Emine















maandag, september 10, 2007

ALL ABOUT EVE AND A TOOT




Here is my latest entry for our fabulous challenge blog ALL ABOUT EVE (link on the sidebar). This weeks challenge is to scrap about your EVERY DAY. First I thought to create a layout with my daily schedule but I changed my mind as you can see. this layout is about the responsibilities I have every DAY... My kids, My husband, Dealing with the finances, Cooking, Cleaning and last but not least MY ART... That the huge part of my life. I didn't have much time to scrapbook lately, so I felt miserable. Now I'm trying to get back to it and I really feel a burst of energy going through my body. I just can't live without MY ART.
As some of you know, I am really interested in Oil paintings. I can't use oil paint on my scrapbookpages though. Or I need to wait months for it to dry LOL... So I made a decision to use AS MUCH AS PAINT on my pages AND i want to start doing OIL paintings. I have a really talented OIL PAINTING friend. She is REALLY AMAZING. GOSH... She just did 2 paintings and she REALLY ROCKED IT... WOW... I will take pictures of it to show here... She is SO FREAKING TALENTED... I'm jalous LOL...
I'm working on an assignment for scrapsupply.com... And YES, I used a LOT of paint. It really looks artistic. I cant show it yet BUT I truly hope you'll like it too ;)
Now about my TOOT... I am septembers guest designer for http://www.theembellishmentstudio.com/.... I'm so excited about that. Can't wait to receive my package.
BTW: did you know we have an AMAZING sponsor at All about EVE???? yeah... We are getting more and more request from stores to sponsor our challenges. How freaking cool is that. As you can see this weeks guest designer is a READER. Such a talented girl... We will pick More guest designers from the participants. So get your butt out there and play LOL
WE WANNA SEE YOU...
The most important thing to me is that I'm working on pages about myself. This means that by the end of the year I have an ALL ABOUT ME album (a book of me)... And the girls I'm working with are TRULY amazing. They're not just talented but also VERY SWEET. Love them so much. I'm so HAPPY to be a part of them... Love you girls...

dinsdag, september 04, 2007

UPDATE

Alright... Where do I start. Life is a little hectic at the moment. I didn't scrapped for over a week now. I guess I just needed a break. I took a break from the All about eve challenges too (see link on the right). But MAKE sure to check the layouts that are on there now. We have a reader as a guest designer. You can be the NEXT ;)


I have a lot of layouts to share which I made a few weeks ago. It's for scrapsupply.com. I needed to wait for the newsletter to come out before I could post them here. Those 3 layouts I did by provided sketches. Make sure to sign up for it to see which ones LOL. I interpret it MY OWN WAY... The sketches covered the whole background. But I like to work with white spaces. So I centered the sketches in the middle of my layouts. So if you are a white space scrapper OR you want to start it... Please check out the newsletter and see HOW i did it..





Saturday august 25th I went to scrappendoejezo.nl in EDE to meet the fabulous JO-ANNE. I enjoyed her workshop SOOOO MUCH. She's really a cutie and so fun, spontanious. I really loved to be there Jo-anne. thank you for the ROCKING workshop. I hope to meet you again soon ;)


Uhmm Look at me. I didn't know ANNIKA (she works there and she joined to workshop too) was taking a picture of me... You bad girl LOL... You can see that I had some problems with the layout I created at that moment.
This is what we made... 4 transparant layouts. The workshop started at 10 am till 4 pm.... I thought It was way tooooo short LOL.. I could sleep there... REALLY ... But I don't think Annika would like that bwahahaha. She was making fun of me all the time because I was tracing a lot on my layouts. I cant help it... Thats the way I work and I'm loving it...

But seriously. Annika is A REALLY FUNNY, CRAZY WOMAN. I Loved talking to her... she ROCKS.












We did a round robin on this layout: You had 10 minutes to work on your layout and you needed to pass it to the person on your left. After 10 minutes she passes to her left etc. So at the end you have a layout where everyone worked on... SO COOL



Who do you think that did this cloud and rainbow? JO-ANNE. She is so creative... Love her. She totally Rocks. thanks again girlie...
Alright. the fun part of taking a workshop in a scrapbookstore ISSSSSSSS the shopping you can do at the end. ( my hubby thought it WAS NOT FUNNY THOUGH LOL) These are the things that I bought... YUMMY:::::::

Jo-Anne also brought some gifts with her. This is what I choose. And I got also scenic route papers and Rouge de garance... thanks jo.... I'm really happy with them....