woensdag, april 18, 2007

SCRAPSTREET ROUND 4, TOOT AND OTHER NEWS


This is the page that I've created for my challenge 'what's your style' at scrapstreet.com... Creating this was SO FUN, I really enjoyed it... Maybe because it's ALL ABOUT MY STYLE ;)
I noticed that i'm getting faster with scrapping. It took me usually DAYS before I finished a layout now I can do it in one evening and STILL LOVE THE result...
And I realize that THIS IS WHAT I WAS MEANT TO DO... I am REALLY addicted to it...

BTW: I printed the photo on white cardstock and sanded the edges with a scissor... I always use scissors for that... It gives the edges a GREAT texture and I'm all about texture AS you know...

You can see my challenge over here: What's your style... It would be very fun if you participated too...

MY TOOT

You know that I haven't been chosen for the Story of your life DT. But yesterday I received an email from sweet SARA (I think she's the owner ;) if I wanted to be a guest-designer in the future.. Ofcourse i jumped on it right away LOL... And her sweet words really touched me. It's always great to get praised.

I am not sad anymore. Being an honorable mention AND a guest designer is such an HONOR. Thank you sweet Sara... I really appreciate it... (I still hope you change your mind though LOL)...

OTHER NEWS:

There is a great contest going to start at SCRAPPERSHAVEN... You don't want to miss this... A posting contest... Do you love to chat?? Start posting then ;)

Here is a sneak of my inspiration file... This is going to be a HUGE project. A SECRET project of mine.. It'll take quit a time though. But the results will be very great ;) I really want to get this idea of mine published in a book... We'll see... Ok, I've said enough... NO COMMENTS ON THIS TOPIC ANYMORE LOL


Hope you all have a great day ...





.

11 opmerkingen:

Mirjam zei

Love your lo, love it how you turned these rather classic bg papers into something so bright and modern!

Mirjam zei

Oh and almost forgot, congratz!

sollie zei

Congratulations with your guest DT membership! Your LO really rocks

Lilian Schneider zei

O, can't wait to hear more about the secret!

ellen zei

congrats girl! you are on a roll!

Je@net zei

Wow, thats good news!! Congrats girl!!

domestic goddess zei

love this, all the texture , graet :)

Aline zei

Congrats for being a guest designer, I think that's pretty cool! And I LOVE your layout!

Nura Keif zei

Gorgeous LO!! Congrats!!:-D

miss morgan... zei

i absolutely love the way you outline the overlays, sooooo cute! and i totally wouldn't have thought of it! fabs!

purple cucumbers folk art zei

TS A FRONT PORCH PARTY!

IT'S A FRONT PORCH PARTY!
I am going to have a front porch party on the morning of April 30th.
so come on over and sat a spell.
bring your mountain dew ,coffee or what ever,cracker pie or anything else even art work. Just bring y'alls selvs.
ALL Y'ALL HAVE TO DO IS LEAVE A COMMENT TO THIS POST BETWEEN TONIGHT AND BY 8 A.M ON THE 30TH AND I WILL DRAW A NAME ON THE 30TH AND THE WINNER WILL GET A FREE PAINTING OF CHOISE.
TITLES Y'ALL CAN CHOOSE FROM ARE ON MY EARLY POST A FEW WAYS DOWN POST THAT SHOWS ALL MY WORK.
IT WILL BE A 11"X 8" SO LEAVE THEM COMMENTS SWEETPEAS.
FOR EVERY 50 DIFFERENT COMMENTS EACH A DIFFERENT PERSON/BLOGGER THERE WILL BE A WINNER UP TO 200 COMMENTS.. LETS GET READY FOR A PARTY DARLINGS.

The drawing will be right after I have my meds,see to my auggie and tucker and my garden.