dinsdag, februari 27, 2007

LO posted again

Check here...

Send your work too... Tenika will sure post it on her blog...

Well, I'm off to feed my baby.. And I have a headache... (someone made me REALLY SAD)

Emine

maandag, februari 26, 2007

QUICK POST



This is the first time I used photoshop... The main photo on the 2nd page i did with it... I removed the background... Looks so much better...

I need to go now.. I hear alara screaming need to get her out of bed...

Akkefietje DT girls and BOY... I am so excited to work with you... Hope you can read English.. I know peter doesn't...

Akkefietje heksen... I vind het ontzettend leuk om met jullie samen te werken. Speciaal voor peter vertaald ;)

Have a nice day
Emine
edited: I changed the photo's... They were awful.. these are much better...

zondag, februari 25, 2007

WOW

I finished a page today... And I like it A LOT... It's a multi-photo layout... 16 pictures... Yes, you

read that right, 16... I used photoshop elements for the first time, more details tomorrow.. I'll post my layout here as well...


Well, alright... Here is a BLURRY sneak peek... LOL (i always want to do that)
I'm off to scrap another page.. I am in a very creative fase at the moment YEAH...

vrijdag, februari 23, 2007

TOOOOOOOOOT

Yeah I'm a desingteam girl NOW for a Dutch site Akkefietje ...
I am so PUMPED about this...
I am also going to help them to design a scrapkit every 3 months... How excited...

Well, from now on I have to keep secrets from you... I can't share my projects before they published it!!! Fun fun fun...

Well, my next step is BE THE BEST DT-MEMBER I CAN BE...

I'm off to scrap NOW... Need to create a lot...

CHECK THIS OUT...

They posted my layout on this blog... multi-photo ...
It's nice to see your work in someone elses blog...
This site is wonderful for people who want to use more than 3 pixs on a layout...
So go and be inspired...

And look HERE ...

I get more convident about my scrapping when I read comments like that...

My goal for this year is TO BE ON A DESIGNTEAM... Nothing big.. Just a little designwork...
I am now working on layouts for designteam calls... I hope I can give you some GOOD news SOON

woensdag, februari 21, 2007

WEDNESDAY


Yes, a lot to do today... Esspecially cleaning (which I hate doing with 2 LITTLE KIDS)...

But I am very excited for the Happy Mail... I received an email today with the email adress of my secret pal... I have to send her a happy mail at least once every other week and she has to do the same thing during March and APRIL... It is going to be FUN...

Karen, you'd better watch your mail next month LOL

Other news:
I have my second appointment with a psychologist tomorrow... We are going to work on my panic attacks! I SO hope I will get over this... Being a prisoner in my own home is NOT the way I wanna LIVE... Wish me LUCK and please pray for me... This is the first time I write about this on my blog... I need to do it more often though... I am NOT ashamed of my problem. it's making me STRONGER every day...
the hardest part is that I have SO MANY plans... but I can't do it... I told you about a magazine I want to start. Well, it's NOT going to happen because I need to go to Utrecht to talk about it... I can't do that...
One day I will, I promise... the first thing I am going to do is going to one of Corrine's LIVE workshops ;)

Well, I LOVE my life no mather WHAT.. I stay up every morning with a smile on my FACE... That's the important thing, right...


BTW: if you want to make this card go to card-generator

Have a great day, I KNOW I WILL

Emine

dinsdag, februari 20, 2007

CRY CRY CRY

I didn't make it!!! I knew it from the beginning LOL...
Well, I'll continue to scrapbook for my FAMILY... Maybe I'll make a chance on the 3rd round (I don't know if there is going to be a next)...

*DAMN*



*HATE IT*



*LOL*

<<>>

Wow, this is so NOT making me happy... I'm still waiting for the announcement of the top 50 mm idol contestants... It's 2.37 pm here already, but still 5 am over there...
I need to wait few more hours... I know, I'm not selected but I still want this to be over... I'm almost having an hartattache LOL...

I keep thinking: what if I AM selected??? No no, you ARE NOT! but what if I am... etc. etc. etc. It's driving me CRAZY LOL...

It was fun to enter this contest and it's the first time so I can't expect to win this... Even ali edwards didn't win contests when she was NOT famous... But she kept trying! And we all know who she is and how talented she is...

So, Emine, if you don't make it... Still keep trying... Creating and enjoying it... That's what it is ALL about... I'ts NICE when people LIKE your work and get inspired by it... The important thing is that your family and kids will like it... I'm doing this for them, right?!

Well wish me luck...

Now I'm off to clean my scrapcloset... I can't create a new project when it's a mess there...

Have a great day,

zaterdag, februari 17, 2007

MM IDOLS

I entered the MM idols contest.. NO, I don't think I will make it to the final 50 on monday... But what the HECK... I won't loose anything... I finished some projects I want to do for a long time...
They asked for 2 layouts and 1 craft project. I made a clear box frame... Unfortunately the photo is not good because of the frame... In real life it has very bright colours... I REALLY LIKE IT A LOT... And I finished it in 1 day... Simple but very pretty TO ME...
It's now standing on my TV (not the best place I know, but I have to, with a girl who really wants to tear it a part)... Please people If I MAKE IT VOTE FOR ME LOL... No, no, Vote for the prettiest...



dinsdag, februari 06, 2007

I FEEL SICK




I feel a bit sick today... Alara and Dilara too... I hope that It won't get any worse... Who else would take care of my 2 princesses???


I labeled every post on my blog so people can find the information faster... while I was doing that I did read all my posts... It so nice to read them again... I know exactly how I felt when I posted that... It's a nice documentation... A friend of mine (dear Karli) told me that you can turn your blog into a book... That's what I'm going to do but first I need to WRITE more and more...


lately I'm thinking of having my own magazine... A scrapbookmagazine here in Europe... I contacted a few people about it and I really want to make it work... But I'm still doing some research... If I want to do something THIS BIG I have to be prepared, right?

It's not for sure yet... And It's a little bit scary to start on my own...

But I will let you know when I decide to do it for REAL...


Here are some more pics of dilara...


zondag, februari 04, 2007

OUR FAMILY













A little mini book project I made recently... Inspired by Ali edwards... She's always talking about capturing the moment the 'RIGHT NOW"... And I did... Our family in January 2007... Dad, Mam, Alara and Dilara... It's a precious little album that I will cherish for the rest of my life... My family is SO important to me... I live for them, I live with them, I can't live without them... It's a little BOOK with a BIG meaning...

The second page is empty... I'm planning to include a picture of the 4 of us together... Can you believe it, we don't have any!! We really need to start taking pictures of our family.. Most of the time I'm behind the camera.. That has got to change...
Now I need to look for someone who's willing to take the shots for me...

Have a great day...